Folding Kayaks Forum

The user forum for FoldingKayaks.org
It is currently Wed Sep 26, 2018 2:39 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: patching sponsons
PostPosted: Sat Jul 01, 2017 7:58 am 
faltbootemeister

Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2013 11:31 pm
Posts: 144
I tried to patch the sponsons on my Citibot. I used air mattresses cement. It did not hold.
Any suggestions?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: patching sponsons
PostPosted: Sat Jul 01, 2017 9:13 am 
faltbootemeister

Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 4:10 pm
Posts: 163
You could try Aquaseal. If just a pinhole, you could get by without a patch. Note that Aquaseal is runny.

_________________
Ann and me
Folbots: Too many. It's embarrassing.
Feathercraft: Aeronaut
Klepper: AEI - Jonathan Waterman's boat
Hardshells x6


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: patching sponsons
PostPosted: Sat Jul 01, 2017 4:16 pm 
forum fanatic

Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 10:27 pm
Posts: 70
Location: Northern Vermont,USA
If it is just a seam try a hot iron first.
PM me if you want new ones.

_________________
Best,
Jon

Folbot Greenland II
Pionier 520 Z
Klepper A 1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: patching sponsons
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2018 9:09 pm 
forum fanatic

Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 11:19 am
Posts: 77
You mention using a hot iron. Exactly how, without damaging the sponson? I am chasing leaks all over a Kodiak sponson. Latest is at the very end of one tube.

GIIx2, Kodiak, Edisto, Citibot


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: patching sponsons
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2018 9:47 pm 
forum fanatic

Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 10:27 pm
Posts: 70
Location: Northern Vermont,USA
The newer yellow Folbot Sponsons are pretty rugged. The iron has to he quite hot and applied briefly to the leak area. Experiment. You can reheat the area if it does not bond. I have only done it a few times and it seems to hold OK. I can have new ones made to exact lengths if yours won't hold air.

_________________
Best,
Jon

Folbot Greenland II
Pionier 520 Z
Klepper A 1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: patching sponsons
PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 7:45 am 
forum fanatic

Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 11:19 am
Posts: 77
Unfortunately these are not the newer sponsons. This particular Kodiak is probably an earlier production run, vinyl or similar sponsons, blue aluminum longerons, poly frame members and hypalon hull. I'll try the iron.

How are you able to make sponsons? I've debated just searching for appropriately sized "pool noodles" or similar pipe wrap. I figure that might create issues put too much tension on the skin while assembling the kayak, zipping up the hull. Might have to use multiple sections.

Hoosier Paddler
GII x2
Kodiak
Edisto
Citibot


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: patching sponsons
PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 7:59 am 
forum fanatic

Joined: Thu May 05, 2016 10:27 pm
Posts: 70
Location: Northern Vermont,USA
Hi Jules,
I have a have 6" flat x any length sponson laminated poly material that we heat weld in the shop: http://sailyourkayak.com/replacement-sponsons/
Best,
Jon

_________________
Best,
Jon

Folbot Greenland II
Pionier 520 Z
Klepper A 1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: patching sponsons
PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 3:11 pm 
forum fanatic

Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 2:10 pm
Posts: 72
The iron should work if the tube has welded seam, but you need to be careful. Start with a fairly cold iron, and crank up the heat gradually. You need to get the iron hot enough to melt the coating, but not so hot that you damage the substrate (the woven fabric). Press the seam together with the iron until the surfaces fuse together.

Good luck!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: patching sponsons
PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2018 3:16 pm 
forum fanatic

Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 11:19 am
Posts: 77
This is the old style sponson, heavy, shower curtain like material. No woven fabric to worry about. The leak at the end of the tube is right along the interior edge of the previous (original) heating and cutting of the end of the sponson. Right along what would be a crease when you inflate the sponson.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group